Note: 1. Norman Coombs, Making Online Teaching Accessible: Inclusive Course Design for Students with Disabilities (San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 2010), 45-46.
Bibliography: Coombs, Norman. Making Online Teaching Accessible: Inclusive Course Design for Students with Disabilities. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 2010.
Electronic/Online
2. Carolyn Kastner, Jaune Quick-To-See Smith: an American Modernist (Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 2013), ebrary edition, chap 2.
Kastner, Carolyn. Jaune Quick-To-See Smith: an American Modernist. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 2013. ebrary edition.
3. Frances H. Early, A World Without War: how U.S. feminists and pacifists resisted World War I (Syracuse, N.Y. : Syracuse University Press, 1997), 172-185.
Early, Frances H. A World Without War: how U.S. feminists and pacifists resisted World War I. Syracuse, N.Y. : Syracuse University Press, 1997.
Books with 2-3 authors, include all the authors' names in the notes and bibliography. Books with 4 or more authors, include only the first author's name and then use "et al." in the notes; for the bibliography, list all the authors' names.
4. John Bailey, Carri Schneider, and Tom Vander Ark. Navigating the Digital Shift: Implementation Strategies for Blended and Online Learning (Florida: Digital Learning Now!, 2013), 128, http://digitallearningnow.com/site/uploads/2014/05/DLN-ebook-PDF.pdf.
Bailey, John, Carri Schneider, and Tom Vander Ark. Navigating the Digital Shift: Implementation Strategies for Blended and Online Learning. Florida: Digital Learning Now!, 2013. http://digitallearningnow.com/site/uploads/2014/05/DLN-ebook-PDF.pdf.
Book with an Organization as the author
5. New York Times, 36 Days: The Complete Chronicle of the 2000 Presidential Election Crisis (Time Books, 2001), 42.
New York Times. 36 Days: The Complete Chronicle of the 2000 Presidential Election Crisis. Times Books, 2001.
6. Beowulf, An Anglo-Saxon Epic Poem (Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1892), 175.
Beowulf, An Anglo-Saxon Epic Poem. Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1892.
Multiple books by the same author (in bibliography)
In the bibliography, when you have several books by the same author, you can replace the author's name with 6 hyphens for all subsequent entries, arranged alphabetically by book title.
Goodman, Nelson. Fact, Fiction and Forecast. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1965.
------. Languages of Art: An Approach to a Theory of Symbols. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1968.
Edited volume without an author
8. Gene Andrew Jarrett, ed., The Wiley Blackwell Anthology of African American Literature (Chichester, England: Wiley-Blackwell, 2014), 138.
Jarrett, Gene Andrew, ed. The Wiley Blackwell Anthology of African American Literature. Chichester, England: Wiley-Blackwell, 2014.
9. Charles B. Gatewood, Lt. Charles Gatewood and His Apache Wars Memoir, ed. Louis Kraft (Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 2005), 92.
Gatewood, Charles B. Lt. Charles Gatewood and His Apache Wars Memoir. Edited by Louis Kraft. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 2005.
10. Leo Tolstoy, War and Peace, trans. Rosemary Edmonds (New York: Penguin Books, 1982), 392.
Tolstoy, Leo. War and Peace. Translated by Rosemary Edmonds. New York: Penguin Books, 1982.
2nd edition and later editions
11. Jill Nelmes, ed., Introduction to Film Studies, 5th ed. (Oxon, NY: Routledge, 2012), 56.
Nelmes, Jill, ed. Introduction to Film Studies. 5th ed. Oxon, NY: Routledge, 2012.
Single volume in a multi-volume set
12. Marcel Proust, Time Regained, vol. 12 of Remembrance of Things Past, illustrated ed. (London: Chatto & Windus, 1957), 42.
Proust, Marcel. Time Regained. Vol. 12 of Remembrance of Things Past. Illustrated ed. London: Chatto & Windus, 1957.
13. John Heywood, "The Play of the Weather (c. 1533), in The Oxford Anthology of Tudor Drama, ed. Greg Walker (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2014), 125.
Heywood, John. “The Play of the Weather (c. 1533).” In The Oxford Anthology of Tudor Drama, edited by Greg Walker, 118-43. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2014.
Quoting from the Introduction, Preface, Foreword, or Afterword.
14. Alan Ryan, foreword to Karl Marx, fifth edition, by Isaiah Berlin (Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2013), xix.
Ryan, Alan. Foreword to Karl Marx, fifth edition, by Isaiah Berlin, xix-xxix. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2013.
15. Erich von Daniken, Chariots of the Gods? Unsolved Mysteries of the Past, (1969; repr., New York: Berkley Publishing, 1980), 78.
Daniken, Erich von. Chariots of the Gods? Unsolved Mysteries of the Past. 1969. Reprint, New York: Berkley Publishing, 1980.
Book with a title in its title
16. Austin Sarat and Martha Merrill Umphrey, Reimagining "To Kill a Mockingbird:" Family, Community and the Possibility of Equal Justice Under Law (Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 2013), 15.
Sarat, Austin, and Martha Merrill Umphrey. Reimagining "To Kill a Mockingbird:" Family, Community, and the Possibility of Equal Justice Under Law. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 2013.
Single letter in a published collection of primary materials
17. Sartre to Simone de Beauvoir, 19 March 1940, in Quiet Moments in a War: The Letters of Jean-Paul Sartre to Simone de Beauvoir, 1940-1963, ed. Simone de Beauvoir, trans. Lee Fahnestock and Norman MacAfee (New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983), 116.
Sartre, Jean-Paul. Quiet Moments in a War: The Letters of Jean-Paul Sartre to Simone de Beauvoir, 1940-1963. Edited by Simone de Beauvoir. Translated by Lee Fahnestock and Norman MacAfee. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983.
18. Laura Ingalls Wilder, Little House in the Big Woods, The Little House Books (New York, NY: Library of America, 2012), 17.
Wilder, Laura Ingalls. Little House in the Big Woods. The Little House Books. New York, NY: Library of America, 2012.
Encyclopedia or dictionary entry
Well-known encyclopedias like Britannica or dictionaries like Websters' don't require publication information, but you need to include the edition. They are often not included in the bibliography, but check with your professor. Use the abbreviation of "s.v." to signify the title of the encyclopedia entry. (S.V. stands for sub verbo or "under the word.") Include the author of a signed encyclopedia article.
19. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 11th ed., s.v. "Magna Carta."
19. Oxford Dictionary of Humorous Quotations, fifth ed., 2013, s.v. "stigma."
19. Wikipedia, s.v. "Magna Carta," last modified October 19, 2015, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magna_Carta.
19. Nobuko Miyama Ochner, Encyclopedia of Modern Asia, vol. 2, ed. Karen Christensen and David Levinson (New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 2002) 329, s.v. "Enchi Fumiko."
Ochner, Nobuko Miyama. "Enchi Fumiko." In Encyclopedia of Modern Asia. Ed. Karen Christensen and David Levinson. Vol. 2. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 2002. 329-330. Gale Virtual Reference Library. Web. 22 Oct. 2015.
Sacred or religious texts are not included in the bibliography. (see also the SBL Handbook of Style or History of Religions for more texts.)
[Torah/Bible] 20. Matt. 10:16 (King James Version).
[Qur'an] 20. Qur'an 5:8.
[Mishnah] 20. m. Ber. 1:1-2.
[Vedas] 20. RV 10.90.12.
Quoting a source that is quoted in another source
21. Anne Savage, ed., The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles, trans. Anne Savage (Wayne: BHB International Inc, 1997), 41, quoted in Lars Brownworth, The Sea Wolves: A History of the Vikings (United Kingdom: Crux Publishing, 2014), 70.
Savage, Anne, ed. The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles. Translated by Anne Savage. Wayne: BHB International Inc, 1997, 41. Quoted in Lars Brownworth. The Sea Wolves: A History of the Vikings. United Kingdom: Crux Publishing, 2014, 70.
22. Andy Byford, "The Russian Diaspora in International Relations: ‘Compatriots’ in Britain." Europe-Asia Studies 64, no. 4 (2012): 725.
Byford, Andy. "The Russian Diaspora in International Relations: ‘Compatriots’ in Britain." Europe-Asia Studies 64, no. 4 (2012): 715-735.
For online journals, give the DOI if it is available; otherwise, use the URL of the article. Page numbers should be included if they are available. If there are no page numbers, use some sort of locator in your note such as paragraph number or subheading.
23. Jelena Subotic, "Remembrance, Public Narratives, and Obstacles to Justice in the Western Balkans," Studies in Social Justice 7, no. 2 (2013): 273, http://brock.scholarsportal.info/journals/index.php/SSJ/article/view/1047.
Subotic, Jelena. "Remembrance, Public Narratives, and Obstacles to Justice in the Western Balkans." Studies in Social Justice 7, no. 2 (2013): 265-283. http://brock.scholarsportal.info/journals/index.php/SSJ/article/view/1047.
Journal article from an Article Database (such as Academic Search Premier or JSTOR)
For online journals, give the DOI if it is available; otherwise, use the "stable" or "persistent" URL of the article. If neither are available, then you can use the name of the database plus the number assigned to the article by the database. Page numbers should be included if they are available. If there are no page numbers, use some sort of locator in your note such as paragraph number or subheading.
24. Andy Byford, "The Russian Diaspora in International Relations: ‘Compatriots’ in Britain," Europe-Asia Studies 64, no. 4 (2012): 725, doi:10.1080/09668136.2012.660764.
Byford, Andy. "The Russian Diaspora in International Relations: ‘Compatriots’ in Britain." Europe-Asia Studies 64, no. 4 (2012): 715-735. doi:10.1080/09668136.2012.660764.
Article in a print popular (non-scholarly) magazine (such as Cosmo or People)
25. Emma Koonse, "Mind, Body & Spirit," Publisher's Weekly, September 14, 2015: 26.
Koonse, Emma. “Mind, Body & Spirit.” Publisher’s Weekly, September 14, 2015: 25-28.
Article in an online popular (non-scholarly) magazine (such as cosmopolitan.com)
For online magazines, give the DOI if it is available; otherwise, use the "stable" or "persistent" URL of the article. If page numbers are included, use them; otherwise they are not required.
26. Colin Gorenstein, "Jon Stewart Hammers GOP Over Incoherent Iran Warmongering," Salon, April 15, 2015, http://www.salon.com/2015/04/15/jon_stewart_hammers_gop_over_incoherent_iran_warmongering/.
Gorenstein, Colin. "Jon Stewart Hammers GOP Over Incoherent Iran Warmongering." Salon, April 15, 2015. http://www.salon.com/2015/04/15/jon_stewart_hammers_gop_over_incoherent_iran_warmongering/.
Article in a popular (non-scholarly) magazine from an Article Database
For online magazines, give the DOI if it is available; otherwise, use the "stable" or "persistent" URL of the article. If neither are available, then you can use the name of the database plus the number assigned to the article by the database. If page numbers are included, use them; otherwise they are not required.
27. Caitlin Keating, "Hope After Tragedy Raising Quadruplets on my Own," People 83, no. 13, March 30, 2015: 58, Academic Search Premier (101639618).
Keating, Caitlin. "Hope After Tragedy Raising Quadruplets on my Own." People 83, no. 13, March 30, 2015: 58-61. Academic Search Premier (101639618).
28. Kate Wong, "The Changing Arctic Landscape," review of The Changing Arctic Landscape, by Ken Tape, Scientific American 303, no. 2 (2010): 90. Academic Search Premier (52112108).
Wong, Kate. "The Changing Arctic Landscape." Review of The Changing Arctic Landscape, by Ken Tape. Scientific American 303, no. 2 (2010): 90. Academic Search Premier (52112108).
Only refer to it as "letter to the editor," and not by any titles given to the letter by the publication.
29. Martin E. Ross, letter to the editor, New York Times, October 5, 2015.
Ross, Martin E. Letter to the editor. New York Times, October 5, 2015.
Use the section letter or number if available. Page numbers are not needed.
30. Alissa J. Rubin, "Doctors Without Borders Exits Afghan City as Fight Worsens," New York Times, October 5, 2015, Late ed.: A1.
Rubin, Alissa J. “Doctors Without Borders Exits Afghan City as Fight Worsens.” New York Times, October 5, 2015, Late ed.: A1.
Article in an online newspaper
Do not use the full URL if it is very long. Don't use page numbers, even if they are included.
31. Alissa J. Rubin, "Doctors Without Borders Says It Is Leaving Kunduz After Strike on Hospital," New York Times, October 4, 2015, http://nytimes.com.
Rubin, Alissa J. “Doctors Without Borders Says It Is Leaving Kunduz After Strike on Hospital.” New York Times, October 4, 2015, http://nytimes.com.
Newspaper article from a database
Use whatever identifying information you have from the database such as DOI, Database & the number assigned to it, or a "stable" or "persistent" URL.
32. Alissa J. Rubin, "Doctors Without Borders Exits Afghan City as Fight Worsens," New York Times, October 5, 2015, LexisNexis Academic.
Rubin, Alissa J. “Doctors Without Borders Exits Afghan City as Fight Worsens.” New York Times, October 5, 2015, LexisNexis Academic.
Newspaper article with an Unknown Author
Unsigned articles, features, and editorials do not necessarily need a bibliographic citation. If a bibliography is required by your professor, then the name of the newspaper can be used in place of the author.
33. “Rein in Online Fantasy Sports Gambling,” New York Times, October 5, 2015, sec. A22.
New York Times. "Rein in Online Fantasy Sports Gambling." October 5, 2015, sec. A22.
33. "5 Ways to Save on Holiday Airfare," New York Times, October 22, 2015, http://nytimes.com.
New York Times. "5 Ways to Save on Holiday Airfare." October 22, 2015, http://nytimes.com.
Include an author if given, title of the site, sponsor if available, date of publication/modification (if available; if not available, then use the accessed date), and URL. Don't italicize the title of the site unless it's an online book or periodical. If the website has a print counterpart, the title is in italics (The New York Times, for example). If the website does not have a print counterpart, the site is not in italics. Use quotemarks for sections or individual pages within a website.
34. Northern New York Library Network, last updated October 13, 2015, http://nnyln.org/.
Northern New York Library Network. Last updated October 13, 2015. http://nnyln.org/.
34. Paul Howarth, The Gilbert and Sullivan Archive, Boise State University, last updated April 3, 2015, http://math.boisestate.edu/GaS/.
Howarth, Paul. The Gilbert and Sullivan Archive. Boise State University. Last updated April 3, 2015. http://math.boisestate.edu/GaS/.
Single article, page or story from a website
35. Jacqueline Banerjee, "Queen's College and the "Ladies' College"," Victorian Web, last modified June 14, 2007, http://www.victorianweb.org/history/education/ulondon/6.html.
Banerjee, Jacqueline. "Queen's College and the "Ladies' College"." Victorian Web. Last modified June 14, 2007. http://www.victorianweb.org/history/education/ulondon/6.html.
Online discussion boards or archived listservs
Discussion boards and archived listservs are not included in the bibliography. URLs should be included.
36. Douglas F. Watt, “Re: Wildlife Lenses for Sony A77,” Digital Photography Discussions Thread. Digital Photography Review. Posted January 5, 2015. http://www.dpreview.com/forums/post/55041898
Personal communication (including non-public emails)
Personal communications are not included in the bibliography.
37. Jesi Buell, e-mail message to the author, October 8, 2015.
Blog post (blogger, wordpress, tumblr, etc.)
You should italicize the name of the blog, with "(blog)" listed after it if the name doesn't include "blog" to differentiate it from a regular website. You do not need to list the blog post in your bibliography, unless you cite it frequently--then you may decide to cite the blog as a whole in the bibliography.
38. Bill Nye, "Hubble's Millionth Observation," Your Place in Space (blog), The Planetary Society, July 5, 2011, http://www.planetary.org/blogs/bill-nye/3088.html.
38. Bob Ware, June 14, 2015 (06:52 CDT), comment on Bill Nye, "Tonight I Glimpsed LightSail," Your Place in Space (blog), The Planetary Society, June 14, 2015, http://www.planetary.org/blogs/bill-nye/20150614-tonight-i-glimpsed-lightsail.html.
Nye, Bill. Your Place in Space (blog). http://www.planetary.org/blogs/bill-nye/.
38. medievalpoc, “Pieter Brueghel the Younger,” People of Color in European Art History (blog), accessed October 21, 2015, http://medievalpoc.tumblr.com/post/130342024617/pieter-brueghel-the-younger-die-kreuztragung.
Private content, including direct messages, should be cited as form of personal communication.
39. Michele Truty, "We do need a gender-neutral pronoun," Facebook, August 24, 2016, https://facebook.com/micheletruty/posts/1032352213.
Twitter (or other microblog like Sina Weibo)
Private content, including direct messages, should be cited as form of personal communication.
40. Taylor Swift (@taylorswift13), "Look what you made me do," Twitter, October 13, 2017, 10:00 p.m., https://twitter.com/TaylorSwift/status/843848339292.
Treat podcast episodes like a single story from a website, but add (if available) the author's/speaker's name(s), title of the podcast, and episode number.
41. Private Cabin, "Freddy vs. Jason," Episode 221, We Hate Movies, podcast audio, October 20, 2015, http://www.whmpodcast.com/.
Private Cabin. "Freddy vs. Jason." Episode 221. We Hate Movies. Podcast audio. October 20, 2015. http://www.whmpodcast.com/.
Online video (such as YouTube)
42. CBS News, “Khan Academy: The Future of Education?” YouTube, March 11, 2012. https://youtu.be/zxJgPHM5NYI.
CBS News. “Khan Academy: The Future of Education?” YouTube, March 11, 2012. https://youtu.be/zxJgPHM5NYI.
42. "Chopin - Complete Nocturnes," YouTube, May 8, 2015. https://youtu.be/liTSRH4fix4
"Chopin - Complete Nocturnes." YouTube, May 8, 2015. https://youtu.be/liTSRH4fix4
Film (DVD, Blu-Ray, Streaming)
Include all information important to identifying the film, such as writer and season/episode number for TV shows. If you are referring to a specific DVD release, include the original year of release for the film as well as the DVD release year.
43. The Dark Knight Rises, directed by Christopher Nolen (Burbank, CA: Warner Bros. Entertainment, 2012). DVD.
The Dark Knight Rises. Directed by Christopher Nolen. Burbank, CA: Warner Bros. Entertainment, 2012. DVD.
43. Scott M. Gimple, "No Sanctuary," The Walking Dead season 5, episode 1, directed by Greg Nicotero, aired October 12, 2014 (Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2015), DVD.
Gimple, Scott M. "No Sanctuary." The Walking Dead season 5, episode 1. Directed by Greg Nicotero. Aired October 12, 2014. Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2015. DVD.
43. Vertigo, directed by Alfred Hitchcock (1958; Universal City, CA: Universal, 2008). DVD
Vertigo. Directed by Alfred Hitchcock. 1958; Universal City, CA: Universal, 2008. DVD
43. The Nightmare Before Christmas, directed by Henry Selick (1993). Netflix.com.
The Nightmare Before Christmas. Directed by Henry Selick. 1993. Netflix.com.
Sound recording (LP, CD, MP3, Streaming)
Use the conductor, composer, or performer as the author, depending on which one is more important for your citation. Include any identifying information such as orchestra, conductor, featured performers, recording date, publication year, format, number of discs, and publisher number if available. If this is from the Colgate collection, consult the library catalog record for basic important information to include. Audiobooks and other published recordings should be treated the same way as musical recordings.
44. Etta James, Stickin' to my Guns, Island Record 842 936-1, 1990, 33 1/3 rpm.
James, Etta. Stickin' to my Guns. Island Record 842 936-1, 1990, 33 1/3 rpm.
44. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Piano Concertos K. 271, 453, 466; Adagio and fugue K. 546, conducted by Dennis Russell Davies, recorded on May 1996 and March 1998, Muenchen: ECM Records 289 462 651-2, 1999, 2 compact discs.
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Piano Concertos K. 271, 453, 466; Adagio and fugue K. 546. Conducted by Dennis Russell Davies. Recorded May 1996 and March 1998. Muenchen: ECM Records 289 462 651-2, 1999, 2 compact discs.
44. Giacomo Puccini, “Nessun Dorma,” from Turandot; Luciano Pavarotti (tenor), London Symphony Orchestra, conducted by
Zubin Mehta, Luciano Pavarotti - The Best, Decca, 2005, MP3 file, downloaded May 12, 2009, iTunes.
Puccini, Giacomo. "Nessun Dorma." From Turandot; Luciano Pavarotti (tenor). London Symphony Orchestra. Conducted by Zubin Mehta. Luciano Pavarotti - The Best. Decca 2005, MP3 file. Downloaded May 15, 2009. iTunes.
44. Frederick Chopin, Nocturn Op. 55 No. 10, performed by Robin Scheidegger, streaming audio, accessed October 21, 2015. Soundcloud.com.
Chopin, Frederick. Nocturn Op. 55 No. 10. Performed by Robin Scheidegger. Streaming Audio. Accessed October 21, 2015. Soundcloud.com.
44. Max Brooks, World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War, performed by F. Murray Abraham, et al., complete edition, New York: Random House Audio, 2013, 10 compact discs.
Brooks, Max. World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War. Performed by F. Murray Abraham, Alan Alda, Rene Auberjonois, et al. Complete edition. New York: Random House Audio, 2013, 10 compact discs.
45. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, The Marriage of Figaro: An Opera in Four Acts, libretto by Lorenzo Da Ponte, English version by Ruth and Thomas Martin (New York: G. Schirmer, 1951.)
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. The Marriage of Figaro: An Opera in Four Acts. Libretto by Lorenzo Da Ponte. English version by Ruth and Thomas Martin. New York: G. Schirmer, 1951.
Include as much information as you can, including the medium, date of creation, size of artwork, museum location, database & database number, and URL. If you are citing an image out of a book, cite it as a "single story in an anthology."
46. Pablo Picasso, Gertrude Stein, oil on canvas, 1905-6, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY.
Picasso, Pablo. Gertrude Stein. Oil on canvas. 1905-6. Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY.
46. Berenice Abbott, Julien Levy, gelatin silver print, 1927, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY, http://www.metmuseum.org/collection/the-collection-online/search/282740.
Abbott, Berenice. Julien Levy. Gelatin silver print. 1927. Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY, http://www.metmuseum.org/collection/the-collection-online/search/282740.
46. Albrecht Durer, Head of a Woman, 1520, British Museum, London, UK, ARTstor (33-01-09/58).
Durer, Albrecht. Head of a Woman. 1520. British Museum, London, UK, ARTstor (33-01-09/58).
47. Christina Liu, This is not a Play about Sex, directed by Charity Whyte and Providence Ryan, Colgate University Community, Hamilton, NY, October 3, 2015.
Liu, Christina. This is not a Play about Sex. Directed by Charity Whyte and Providence Ryan. Colgate University Community, Hamilton, NY, October 3, 2015.
48. United States Senate, Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, The Case for Climate Change Action: Hearing before the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, United States Senate, 108th Cong., 1st sess. (Washington, DC: GPO, 2015).
United States Senate. Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation. The Case for Climate Change Action: Hearing before the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, United States Senate, 108th Cong., 1st sess. Washington, DC: GPO, 2015.
Unpublished Dissertation or Thesis
If the thesis or dissertation has a preferred citation, use it. Otherwise include the DOI or URL as available. If found through a commercial database, then just use the name of the database and any identification numbers.
49. Emily Navarro, "SimSE: A Software Engineering Simulation Environment for Software Process Education" (PhD diss., University of California, Irvine, 2006), 135, http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.134.5381&rep=rep1&type=pdf.
Navarro, Emily. "SimSE: A Software Engineering Simulation Environment for Software Process Education." PhD diss., University of California, Irvine, 2006. http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.134.5381&rep=rep1&type=pdf.
49. G. S. Patrick, "The Impact of Managerial Ability and Capital Structure on Farm Firm Growth" (M.S. thesis, Purdue University Library, June 1966), 53-55, ProQuest (AAT 9666404).
Patrick, G. S. "The Impact of Managerial Ability and Capital Structure on Farm Firm Growth." M.S. thesis, Purdue University Library, June 1966. ProQuest (AAT 9666404).
49. Rachel Stegemoeller, "Shidai Manhua and the Challenges of Modernity" (B.A. thesis, Colgate University, Spring 2005), 23.
Stegemoeller, Rachel. "Shidai Manhua and the Challenges of Modernity." B.A. thesis, Colgate University, Spring 2005.
Unpublished Manuscript from the Colgate Archives
Materials from the Archives should have an exact citation for the item in the notes, with a shorter bibliographic citation for the collection.
50. Orrin E. Dunlap Jr., “Communications in Space,” 1962, M2001, Orrin E. Dunlap, Jr. papers, Special Collections and University Archives, Colgate University Libraries.
Dunlap, Jr. Papers. Special Collections and University Archives. Colgate University Libraries.
Unpublished Photograph from the Colgate Archives
Materials from the Archives should have an exact citation for the item in the notes, with a shorter bibliographic citation for the collection.
51. Photograph of Willow Path, Undated, A1000, Buildings and Grounds collection, Special Collections and University Archives, Colgate University Libraries.
Buildings and Grounds Collection. Special Collections and University Archives. Colgate University Libraries.
Unpublished Letters and Correspondence in the Colgate Archives
Materials from the Archives should have an exact citation for the item in the notes, with a shorter bibliographic citation for the collection.
52. William M. White to L. York, 1864 February 7, M2027, York family papers, Special Collections and University Archives, Colgate University Libraries.
York Family Papers. Special Collections and University Archives. Colgate University Libraries.
Colgate Yearbooks and published primary materials in the Colgate Archives
53. Colgate University, Board of Trustees Minutes, vol. 14, 1966-1969 (Hamilton, NY: Colgate University Press, 1969).
Colgate University. Board of Trustees Minutes, vol. 14, 1966-1969. Hamilton, NY: Colgate University Press, 1969.
54. Colgate University, Salmagundi, 1934 (Hamilton, NY: Colgate University Press, 1934).
Colgate University. Salmagundi, 1934. Hamilton, NY: Colgate University Press, 1934.
54. Colgate University, Salmagundi, 1937 (Hamilton, NY: Colgate University Press, 1937) 20.
Colgate University. Salmagundi, 1937. Hamilton, NY: Colgate University Press, 1937. http://diglib.colgate.edu
Lectures, including presentations and course lectures
For course lectures, use the name of the course as the name of the presentation.
55. Claudia Rankine, "Citizen: An American Lyric" (poetry reading, Colgate University, Hamilton, NY, October 21, 2015).
Rankine, Claudia. "Citizen: An American Lyric." Poetry reading. Colgate University. Hamilton, NY, October 21, 2015.
55. Anna Rios-Rojas, "American School" (class lecture, Colgate University, Hamilton, NY, November 3, 2015).
Rios-Rojas, Anna. "American School." Class lecture. Colgate University. Hamilton, NY, November 3, 2015.
55. Josh Radnor, "An Evening with Josh Radnor: Screenwriting Master Class" (lecture, Andrew W Mellon Foundation and Central New York Humanities Corridor, Hamilton, NY, September 24, 2015).
Radnor, Josh. "An Evening with Josh Radnor: Screenwriting Master Class." Lecture. Andrew W Mellon Foundation and Central New York Humanities Corridor. Hamilton, NY, September 24, 2015.
56. Sharon Milberger, Evaluation of Violence Against Women With Physical Disabilities in Michigan, 2000-2001, ICPSR version, Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research, 2002. doi:10.3886/ICPSR03414.
Milberger, Sharon. Evaluation of Violence Against Women With Physical Disabilities in Michigan, 2000-2001. ICPSR version. Detroit: Wayne State University, 2002. Distributed by Ann Arbor, MI: Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research, 2002. doi:10.3886/ICPSR03414.v1.
Note: 1. Norman Coombs, Making Online Teaching Accessible: Inclusive Course Design for Students with Disabilities (San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 2010), 45-46.
Bibliography: Coombs, Norman. Making Online Teaching Accessible: Inclusive Course Design for Students with Disabilities. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 2010.
Electronic/Online
2. Carolyn Kastner, Jaune Quick-To-See Smith: an American Modernist (Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 2013), ebrary edition, chap 2.
Kastner, Carolyn. Jaune Quick-To-See Smith: an American Modernist. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 2013. ebrary edition.
3. Frances H. Early, A World Without War: how U.S. feminists and pacifists resisted World War I (Syracuse, N.Y. : Syracuse University Press, 1997), 172-185.
Early, Frances H. A World Without War: how U.S. feminists and pacifists resisted World War I. Syracuse, N.Y. : Syracuse University Press, 1997.
Books with 2-3 authors, include all the authors' names in the notes and bibliography. Books with 4 or more authors, include only the first author's name and then use "et al." in the notes; for the bibliography, list all the authors' names.
4. John Bailey, Carri Schneider, and Tom Vander Ark. Navigating the Digital Shift: Implementation Strategies for Blended and Online Learning (Florida: Digital Learning Now!, 2013), 128, http://digitallearningnow.com/site/uploads/2014/05/DLN-ebook-PDF.pdf.
Bailey, John, Carri Schneider, and Tom Vander Ark. Navigating the Digital Shift: Implementation Strategies for Blended and Online Learning. Florida: Digital Learning Now!, 2013. http://digitallearningnow.com/site/uploads/2014/05/DLN-ebook-PDF.pdf.
Book with an Organization as the author
5. New York Times, 36 Days: The Complete Chronicle of the 2000 Presidential Election Crisis (Time Books, 2001), 42.
New York Times. 36 Days: The Complete Chronicle of the 2000 Presidential Election Crisis. Times Books, 2001.
6. Beowulf, An Anglo-Saxon Epic Poem (Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1892), 175.
Beowulf, An Anglo-Saxon Epic Poem. Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1892.
Multiple books by the same author (in bibliography)
In the bibliography, when you have several books by the same author, you can replace the author's name with 6 hyphens for all subsequent entries, arranged alphabetically by book title.
Goodman, Nelson. Fact, Fiction and Forecast. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1965.
------. Languages of Art: An Approach to a Theory of Symbols. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1968.
Edited volume without an author
8. Gene Andrew Jarrett, ed., The Wiley Blackwell Anthology of African American Literature (Chichester, England: Wiley-Blackwell, 2014), 138.
Jarrett, Gene Andrew, ed. The Wiley Blackwell Anthology of African American Literature. Chichester, England: Wiley-Blackwell, 2014.
9. Charles B. Gatewood, Lt. Charles Gatewood and His Apache Wars Memoir, ed. Louis Kraft (Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 2005), 92.
Gatewood, Charles B. Lt. Charles Gatewood and His Apache Wars Memoir. Edited by Louis Kraft. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 2005.
10. Leo Tolstoy, War and Peace, trans. Rosemary Edmonds (New York: Penguin Books, 1982), 392.
Tolstoy, Leo. War and Peace. Translated by Rosemary Edmonds. New York: Penguin Books, 1982.
2nd edition and later editions
11. Jill Nelmes, ed., Introduction to Film Studies, 5th ed. (Oxon, NY: Routledge, 2012), 56.
Nelmes, Jill, ed. Introduction to Film Studies. 5th ed. Oxon, NY: Routledge, 2012.
Single volume in a multi-volume set
12. Marcel Proust, Time Regained, vol. 12 of Remembrance of Things Past, illustrated ed. (London: Chatto & Windus, 1957), 42.
Proust, Marcel. Time Regained. Vol. 12 of Remembrance of Things Past. Illustrated ed. London: Chatto & Windus, 1957.
13. John Heywood, "The Play of the Weather (c. 1533), in The Oxford Anthology of Tudor Drama, ed. Greg Walker (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2014), 125.
Heywood, John. “The Play of the Weather (c. 1533).” In The Oxford Anthology of Tudor Drama, edited by Greg Walker, 118-43. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2014.
Quoting from the Introduction, Preface, Foreword, or Afterword.
14. Alan Ryan, foreword to Karl Marx, fifth edition, by Isaiah Berlin (Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2013), xix.
Ryan, Alan. Foreword to Karl Marx, fifth edition, by Isaiah Berlin, xix-xxix. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2013.
15. Erich von Daniken, Chariots of the Gods? Unsolved Mysteries of the Past, (1969; repr., New York: Berkley Publishing, 1980), 78.
Daniken, Erich von. Chariots of the Gods? Unsolved Mysteries of the Past. 1969. Reprint, New York: Berkley Publishing, 1980.
Book with a title in its title
16. Austin Sarat and Martha Merrill Umphrey, Reimagining "To Kill a Mockingbird:" Family, Community and the Possibility of Equal Justice Under Law (Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 2013), 15.
Sarat, Austin, and Martha Merrill Umphrey. Reimagining "To Kill a Mockingbird:" Family, Community, and the Possibility of Equal Justice Under Law. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 2013.
Single letter in a published collection of primary materials
17. Sartre to Simone de Beauvoir, 19 March 1940, in Quiet Moments in a War: The Letters of Jean-Paul Sartre to Simone de Beauvoir, 1940-1963, ed. Simone de Beauvoir, trans. Lee Fahnestock and Norman MacAfee (New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983), 116.
Sartre, Jean-Paul. Quiet Moments in a War: The Letters of Jean-Paul Sartre to Simone de Beauvoir, 1940-1963. Edited by Simone de Beauvoir. Translated by Lee Fahnestock and Norman MacAfee. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983.
18. Laura Ingalls Wilder, Little House in the Big Woods, The Little House Books (New York, NY: Library of America, 2012), 17.
Wilder, Laura Ingalls. Little House in the Big Woods. The Little House Books. New York, NY: Library of America, 2012.
Encyclopedia or dictionary entry
Well-known encyclopedias like Britannica or dictionaries like Websters' don't require publication information, but you need to include the edition. They are often not included in the bibliography, but check with your professor. Use the abbreviation of "s.v." to signify the title of the encyclopedia entry. (S.V. stands for sub verbo or "under the word.") Include the author of a signed encyclopedia article.
19. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 11th ed., s.v. "Magna Carta."
19. Oxford Dictionary of Humorous Quotations, fifth ed., 2013, s.v. "stigma."
19. Wikipedia, s.v. "Magna Carta," last modified October 19, 2015, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magna_Carta.
19. Nobuko Miyama Ochner, Encyclopedia of Modern Asia, vol. 2, ed. Karen Christensen and David Levinson (New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 2002) 329, s.v. "Enchi Fumiko."
Ochner, Nobuko Miyama. "Enchi Fumiko." In Encyclopedia of Modern Asia. Ed. Karen Christensen and David Levinson. Vol. 2. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 2002. 329-330. Gale Virtual Reference Library. Web. 22 Oct. 2015.
Sacred or religious texts are not included in the bibliography. (see also the SBL Handbook of Style or History of Religions for more texts.)
[Torah/Bible] 20. Matt. 10:16 (King James Version).
[Qur'an] 20. Qur'an 5:8.
[Mishnah] 20. m. Ber. 1:1-2.
[Vedas] 20. RV 10.90.12.
Quoting a source that is quoted in another source
21. Anne Savage, ed., The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles, trans. Anne Savage (Wayne: BHB International Inc, 1997), 41, quoted in Lars Brownworth, The Sea Wolves: A History of the Vikings (United Kingdom: Crux Publishing, 2014), 70.
Savage, Anne, ed. The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles. Translated by Anne Savage. Wayne: BHB International Inc, 1997, 41. Quoted in Lars Brownworth. The Sea Wolves: A History of the Vikings. United Kingdom: Crux Publishing, 2014, 70.
22. Andy Byford, "The Russian Diaspora in International Relations: ‘Compatriots’ in Britain." Europe-Asia Studies 64, no. 4 (2012): 725.
Byford, Andy. "The Russian Diaspora in International Relations: ‘Compatriots’ in Britain." Europe-Asia Studies 64, no. 4 (2012): 715-735.
For online journals, give the DOI if it is available; otherwise, use the URL of the article. Page numbers should be included if they are available. If there are no page numbers, use some sort of locator in your note such as paragraph number or subheading.
23. Jelena Subotic, "Remembrance, Public Narratives, and Obstacles to Justice in the Western Balkans," Studies in Social Justice 7, no. 2 (2013): 273, http://brock.scholarsportal.info/journals/index.php/SSJ/article/view/1047.
Subotic, Jelena. "Remembrance, Public Narratives, and Obstacles to Justice in the Western Balkans." Studies in Social Justice 7, no. 2 (2013): 265-283. http://brock.scholarsportal.info/journals/index.php/SSJ/article/view/1047.
Journal article from an Article Database (such as Academic Search Premier or JSTOR)
For online journals, give the DOI if it is available; otherwise, use the "stable" or "persistent" URL of the article. If neither are available, then you can use the name of the database plus the number assigned to the article by the database. Page numbers should be included if they are available. If there are no page numbers, use some sort of locator in your note such as paragraph number or subheading.
24. Andy Byford, "The Russian Diaspora in International Relations: ‘Compatriots’ in Britain," Europe-Asia Studies 64, no. 4 (2012): 725, doi:10.1080/09668136.2012.660764.
Byford, Andy. "The Russian Diaspora in International Relations: ‘Compatriots’ in Britain." Europe-Asia Studies 64, no. 4 (2012): 715-735. doi:10.1080/09668136.2012.660764.
Article in a print popular (non-scholarly) magazine (such as Cosmo or People)
25. Emma Koonse, "Mind, Body & Spirit," Publisher's Weekly, September 14, 2015: 26.
Koonse, Emma. “Mind, Body & Spirit.” Publisher’s Weekly, September 14, 2015: 25-28.
Article in an online popular (non-scholarly) magazine (such as cosmopolitan.com)
For online magazines, give the DOI if it is available; otherwise, use the "stable" or "persistent" URL of the article. If page numbers are included, use them; otherwise they are not required.
26. Colin Gorenstein, "Jon Stewart Hammers GOP Over Incoherent Iran Warmongering," Salon, April 15, 2015, http://www.salon.com/2015/04/15/jon_stewart_hammers_gop_over_incoherent_iran_warmongering/.
Gorenstein, Colin. "Jon Stewart Hammers GOP Over Incoherent Iran Warmongering." Salon, April 15, 2015. http://www.salon.com/2015/04/15/jon_stewart_hammers_gop_over_incoherent_iran_warmongering/.
Article in a popular (non-scholarly) magazine from an Article Database
For online magazines, give the DOI if it is available; otherwise, use the "stable" or "persistent" URL of the article. If neither are available, then you can use the name of the database plus the number assigned to the article by the database. If page numbers are included, use them; otherwise they are not required.
27. Caitlin Keating, "Hope After Tragedy Raising Quadruplets on my Own," People 83, no. 13, March 30, 2015: 58, Academic Search Premier (101639618).
Keating, Caitlin. "Hope After Tragedy Raising Quadruplets on my Own." People 83, no. 13, March 30, 2015: 58-61. Academic Search Premier (101639618).
28. Kate Wong, "The Changing Arctic Landscape," review of The Changing Arctic Landscape, by Ken Tape, Scientific American 303, no. 2 (2010): 90. Academic Search Premier (52112108).
Wong, Kate. "The Changing Arctic Landscape." Review of The Changing Arctic Landscape, by Ken Tape. Scientific American 303, no. 2 (2010): 90. Academic Search Premier (52112108).
Only refer to it as "letter to the editor," and not by any titles given to the letter by the publication.
29. Martin E. Ross, letter to the editor, New York Times, October 5, 2015.
Ross, Martin E. Letter to the editor. New York Times, October 5, 2015.
Use the section letter or number if available. Page numbers are not needed.
30. Alissa J. Rubin, "Doctors Without Borders Exits Afghan City as Fight Worsens," New York Times, October 5, 2015, Late ed.: A1.
Rubin, Alissa J. “Doctors Without Borders Exits Afghan City as Fight Worsens.” New York Times, October 5, 2015, Late ed.: A1.
Article in an online newspaper
Do not use the full URL if it is very long. Don't use page numbers, even if they are included.
31. Alissa J. Rubin, "Doctors Without Borders Says It Is Leaving Kunduz After Strike on Hospital," New York Times, October 4, 2015, http://nytimes.com.
Rubin, Alissa J. “Doctors Without Borders Says It Is Leaving Kunduz After Strike on Hospital.” New York Times, October 4, 2015, http://nytimes.com.
Newspaper article from a database
Use whatever identifying information you have from the database such as DOI, Database & the number assigned to it, or a "stable" or "persistent" URL.
32. Alissa J. Rubin, "Doctors Without Borders Exits Afghan City as Fight Worsens," New York Times, October 5, 2015, LexisNexis Academic.
Rubin, Alissa J. “Doctors Without Borders Exits Afghan City as Fight Worsens.” New York Times, October 5, 2015, LexisNexis Academic.
Newspaper article with an Unknown Author
Unsigned articles, features, and editorials do not necessarily need a bibliographic citation. If a bibliography is required by your professor, then the name of the newspaper can be used in place of the author.
33. “Rein in Online Fantasy Sports Gambling,” New York Times, October 5, 2015, sec. A22.
New York Times. "Rein in Online Fantasy Sports Gambling." October 5, 2015, sec. A22.
33. "5 Ways to Save on Holiday Airfare," New York Times, October 22, 2015, http://nytimes.com.
New York Times. "5 Ways to Save on Holiday Airfare." October 22, 2015, http://nytimes.com.
Include an author if given, title of the site, sponsor if available, date of publication/modification (if available; if not available, then use the accessed date), and URL. Don't italicize the title of the site unless it's an online book or periodical. If the website has a print counterpart, the title is in italics (The New York Times, for example). If the website does not have a print counterpart, the site is not in italics. Use quotemarks for sections or individual pages within a website.
34. Northern New York Library Network, last updated October 13, 2015, http://nnyln.org/.
Northern New York Library Network. Last updated October 13, 2015. http://nnyln.org/.
34. Paul Howarth, The Gilbert and Sullivan Archive, Boise State University, last updated April 3, 2015, http://math.boisestate.edu/GaS/.
Howarth, Paul. The Gilbert and Sullivan Archive. Boise State University. Last updated April 3, 2015. http://math.boisestate.edu/GaS/.
Single article, page or story from a website
35. Jacqueline Banerjee, "Queen's College and the "Ladies' College"," Victorian Web, last modified June 14, 2007, http://www.victorianweb.org/history/education/ulondon/6.html.
Banerjee, Jacqueline. "Queen's College and the "Ladies' College"." Victorian Web. Last modified June 14, 2007. http://www.victorianweb.org/history/education/ulondon/6.html.
Online discussion boards or archived listservs
Discussion boards and archived listservs are not included in the bibliography. URLs should be included.
36. Douglas F. Watt, “Re: Wildlife Lenses for Sony A77,” Digital Photography Discussions Thread. Digital Photography Review. Posted January 5, 2015. http://www.dpreview.com/forums/post/55041898
Personal communication (including non-public emails)
Personal communications are not included in the bibliography.
37. Jesi Buell, e-mail message to the author, October 8, 2015.
Blog post (blogger, wordpress, tumblr, etc.)
You should italicize the name of the blog, with "(blog)" listed after it if the name doesn't include "blog" to differentiate it from a regular website. You do not need to list the blog post in your bibliography, unless you cite it frequently--then you may decide to cite the blog as a whole in the bibliography.
38. Bill Nye, "Hubble's Millionth Observation," Your Place in Space (blog), The Planetary Society, July 5, 2011, http://www.planetary.org/blogs/bill-nye/3088.html.
38. Bob Ware, June 14, 2015 (06:52 CDT), comment on Bill Nye, "Tonight I Glimpsed LightSail," Your Place in Space (blog), The Planetary Society, June 14, 2015, http://www.planetary.org/blogs/bill-nye/20150614-tonight-i-glimpsed-lightsail.html.
Nye, Bill. Your Place in Space (blog). http://www.planetary.org/blogs/bill-nye/.
38. medievalpoc, “Pieter Brueghel the Younger,” People of Color in European Art History (blog), accessed October 21, 2015, http://medievalpoc.tumblr.com/post/130342024617/pieter-brueghel-the-younger-die-kreuztragung.
Private content, including direct messages, should be cited as form of personal communication.
39. Michele Truty, "We do need a gender-neutral pronoun," Facebook, August 24, 2016, https://facebook.com/micheletruty/posts/1032352213.
Twitter (or other microblog like Sina Weibo)
Private content, including direct messages, should be cited as form of personal communication.
40. Taylor Swift (@taylorswift13), "Look what you made me do," Twitter, October 13, 2017, 10:00 p.m., https://twitter.com/TaylorSwift/status/843848339292.
Treat podcast episodes like a single story from a website, but add (if available) the author's/speaker's name(s), title of the podcast, and episode number.
41. Private Cabin, "Freddy vs. Jason," Episode 221, We Hate Movies, podcast audio, October 20, 2015, http://www.whmpodcast.com/.
Private Cabin. "Freddy vs. Jason." Episode 221. We Hate Movies. Podcast audio. October 20, 2015. http://www.whmpodcast.com/.
Online video (such as YouTube)
42. CBS News, “Khan Academy: The Future of Education?” YouTube, March 11, 2012. https://youtu.be/zxJgPHM5NYI.
CBS News. “Khan Academy: The Future of Education?” YouTube, March 11, 2012. https://youtu.be/zxJgPHM5NYI.
42. "Chopin - Complete Nocturnes," YouTube, May 8, 2015. https://youtu.be/liTSRH4fix4
"Chopin - Complete Nocturnes." YouTube, May 8, 2015. https://youtu.be/liTSRH4fix4
Film (DVD, Blu-Ray, Streaming)
Include all information important to identifying the film, such as writer and season/episode number for TV shows. If you are referring to a specific DVD release, include the original year of release for the film as well as the DVD release year.
43. The Dark Knight Rises, directed by Christopher Nolen (Burbank, CA: Warner Bros. Entertainment, 2012). DVD.
The Dark Knight Rises. Directed by Christopher Nolen. Burbank, CA: Warner Bros. Entertainment, 2012. DVD.
43. Scott M. Gimple, "No Sanctuary," The Walking Dead season 5, episode 1, directed by Greg Nicotero, aired October 12, 2014 (Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2015), DVD.
Gimple, Scott M. "No Sanctuary." The Walking Dead season 5, episode 1. Directed by Greg Nicotero. Aired October 12, 2014. Anchor Bay Entertainment, 2015. DVD.
43. Vertigo, directed by Alfred Hitchcock (1958; Universal City, CA: Universal, 2008). DVD
Vertigo. Directed by Alfred Hitchcock. 1958; Universal City, CA: Universal, 2008. DVD
43. The Nightmare Before Christmas, directed by Henry Selick (1993). Netflix.com.
The Nightmare Before Christmas. Directed by Henry Selick. 1993. Netflix.com.
Sound recording (LP, CD, MP3, Streaming)
Use the conductor, composer, or performer as the author, depending on which one is more important for your citation. Include any identifying information such as orchestra, conductor, featured performers, recording date, publication year, format, number of discs, and publisher number if available. If this is from the Colgate collection, consult the library catalog record for basic important information to include. Audiobooks and other published recordings should be treated the same way as musical recordings.
44. Etta James, Stickin' to my Guns, Island Record 842 936-1, 1990, 33 1/3 rpm.
James, Etta. Stickin' to my Guns. Island Record 842 936-1, 1990, 33 1/3 rpm.
44. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Piano Concertos K. 271, 453, 466; Adagio and fugue K. 546, conducted by Dennis Russell Davies, recorded on May 1996 and March 1998, Muenchen: ECM Records 289 462 651-2, 1999, 2 compact discs.
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Piano Concertos K. 271, 453, 466; Adagio and fugue K. 546. Conducted by Dennis Russell Davies. Recorded May 1996 and March 1998. Muenchen: ECM Records 289 462 651-2, 1999, 2 compact discs.
44. Giacomo Puccini, “Nessun Dorma,” from Turandot; Luciano Pavarotti (tenor), London Symphony Orchestra, conducted by
Zubin Mehta, Luciano Pavarotti - The Best, Decca, 2005, MP3 file, downloaded May 12, 2009, iTunes.
Puccini, Giacomo. "Nessun Dorma." From Turandot; Luciano Pavarotti (tenor). London Symphony Orchestra. Conducted by Zubin Mehta. Luciano Pavarotti - The Best. Decca 2005, MP3 file. Downloaded May 15, 2009. iTunes.
44. Frederick Chopin, Nocturn Op. 55 No. 10, performed by Robin Scheidegger, streaming audio, accessed October 21, 2015. Soundcloud.com.
Chopin, Frederick. Nocturn Op. 55 No. 10. Performed by Robin Scheidegger. Streaming Audio. Accessed October 21, 2015. Soundcloud.com.
44. Max Brooks, World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War, performed by F. Murray Abraham, et al., complete edition, New York: Random House Audio, 2013, 10 compact discs.
Brooks, Max. World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War. Performed by F. Murray Abraham, Alan Alda, Rene Auberjonois, et al. Complete edition. New York: Random House Audio, 2013, 10 compact discs.
45. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, The Marriage of Figaro: An Opera in Four Acts, libretto by Lorenzo Da Ponte, English version by Ruth and Thomas Martin (New York: G. Schirmer, 1951.)
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. The Marriage of Figaro: An Opera in Four Acts. Libretto by Lorenzo Da Ponte. English version by Ruth and Thomas Martin. New York: G. Schirmer, 1951.
Include as much information as you can, including the medium, date of creation, size of artwork, museum location, database & database number, and URL. If you are citing an image out of a book, cite it as a "single story in an anthology."
46. Pablo Picasso, Gertrude Stein, oil on canvas, 1905-6, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY.
Picasso, Pablo. Gertrude Stein. Oil on canvas. 1905-6. Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY.
46. Berenice Abbott, Julien Levy, gelatin silver print, 1927, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY, http://www.metmuseum.org/collection/the-collection-online/search/282740.
Abbott, Berenice. Julien Levy. Gelatin silver print. 1927. Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY, http://www.metmuseum.org/collection/the-collection-online/search/282740.
46. Albrecht Durer, Head of a Woman, 1520, British Museum, London, UK, ARTstor (33-01-09/58).
Durer, Albrecht. Head of a Woman. 1520. British Museum, London, UK, ARTstor (33-01-09/58).
47. Christina Liu, This is not a Play about Sex, directed by Charity Whyte and Providence Ryan, Colgate University Community, Hamilton, NY, October 3, 2015.
Liu, Christina. This is not a Play about Sex. Directed by Charity Whyte and Providence Ryan. Colgate University Community, Hamilton, NY, October 3, 2015.
48. United States Senate, Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, The Case for Climate Change Action: Hearing before the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, United States Senate, 108th Cong., 1st sess. (Washington, DC: GPO, 2015).
United States Senate. Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation. The Case for Climate Change Action: Hearing before the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, United States Senate, 108th Cong., 1st sess. Washington, DC: GPO, 2015.
Unpublished Dissertation or Thesis
If the thesis or dissertation has a preferred citation, use it. Otherwise include the DOI or URL as available. If found through a commercial database, then just use the name of the database and any identification numbers.
49. Emily Navarro, "SimSE: A Software Engineering Simulation Environment for Software Process Education" (PhD diss., University of California, Irvine, 2006), 135, http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.134.5381&rep=rep1&type=pdf.
Navarro, Emily. "SimSE: A Software Engineering Simulation Environment for Software Process Education." PhD diss., University of California, Irvine, 2006. http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.134.5381&rep=rep1&type=pdf.
49. G. S. Patrick, "The Impact of Managerial Ability and Capital Structure on Farm Firm Growth" (M.S. thesis, Purdue University Library, June 1966), 53-55, ProQuest (AAT 9666404).
Patrick, G. S. "The Impact of Managerial Ability and Capital Structure on Farm Firm Growth." M.S. thesis, Purdue University Library, June 1966. ProQuest (AAT 9666404).
49. Rachel Stegemoeller, "Shidai Manhua and the Challenges of Modernity" (B.A. thesis, Colgate University, Spring 2005), 23.
Stegemoeller, Rachel. "Shidai Manhua and the Challenges of Modernity." B.A. thesis, Colgate University, Spring 2005.
Unpublished Manuscript from the Colgate Archives
Materials from the Archives should have an exact citation for the item in the notes, with a shorter bibliographic citation for the collection.
50. Orrin E. Dunlap Jr., “Communications in Space,” 1962, M2001, Orrin E. Dunlap, Jr. papers, Special Collections and University Archives, Colgate University Libraries.
Dunlap, Jr. Papers. Special Collections and University Archives. Colgate University Libraries.
Unpublished Photograph from the Colgate Archives
Materials from the Archives should have an exact citation for the item in the notes, with a shorter bibliographic citation for the collection.
51. Photograph of Willow Path, Undated, A1000, Buildings and Grounds collection, Special Collections and University Archives, Colgate University Libraries.
Buildings and Grounds Collection. Special Collections and University Archives. Colgate University Libraries.
Unpublished Letters and Correspondence in the Colgate Archives
Materials from the Archives should have an exact citation for the item in the notes, with a shorter bibliographic citation for the collection.
52. William M. White to L. York, 1864 February 7, M2027, York family papers, Special Collections and University Archives, Colgate University Libraries.
York Family Papers. Special Collections and University Archives. Colgate University Libraries.
Colgate Yearbooks and published primary materials in the Colgate Archives
53. Colgate University, Board of Trustees Minutes, vol. 14, 1966-1969 (Hamilton, NY: Colgate University Press, 1969).
Colgate University. Board of Trustees Minutes, vol. 14, 1966-1969. Hamilton, NY: Colgate University Press, 1969.
54. Colgate University, Salmagundi, 1934 (Hamilton, NY: Colgate University Press, 1934).
Colgate University. Salmagundi, 1934. Hamilton, NY: Colgate University Press, 1934.
54. Colgate University, Salmagundi, 1937 (Hamilton, NY: Colgate University Press, 1937) 20.
Colgate University. Salmagundi, 1937. Hamilton, NY: Colgate University Press, 1937. http://diglib.colgate.edu
Lectures, including presentations and course lectures
For course lectures, use the name of the course as the name of the presentation.
55. Claudia Rankine, "Citizen: An American Lyric" (poetry reading, Colgate University, Hamilton, NY, October 21, 2015).
Rankine, Claudia. "Citizen: An American Lyric." Poetry reading. Colgate University. Hamilton, NY, October 21, 2015.
55. Anna Rios-Rojas, "American School" (class lecture, Colgate University, Hamilton, NY, November 3, 2015).
Rios-Rojas, Anna. "American School." Class lecture. Colgate University. Hamilton, NY, November 3, 2015.
55. Josh Radnor, "An Evening with Josh Radnor: Screenwriting Master Class" (lecture, Andrew W Mellon Foundation and Central New York Humanities Corridor, Hamilton, NY, September 24, 2015).
Radnor, Josh. "An Evening with Josh Radnor: Screenwriting Master Class." Lecture. Andrew W Mellon Foundation and Central New York Humanities Corridor. Hamilton, NY, September 24, 2015.
56. Sharon Milberger, Evaluation of Violence Against Women With Physical Disabilities in Michigan, 2000-2001, ICPSR version, Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research, 2002. doi:10.3886/ICPSR03414.
Milberger, Sharon. Evaluation of Violence Against Women With Physical Disabilities in Michigan, 2000-2001. ICPSR version. Detroit: Wayne State University, 2002. Distributed by Ann Arbor, MI: Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research, 2002. doi:10.3886/ICPSR03414.v1.
Colgate University Libraries | 13 Oak Drive, Hamilton, NY 13346 | 315-228-7300