2005. Presents a cross-cultural approach that emphasizes religion's role within everyday life and as a unique experience from culture to culture.

2003. Addresses the interactions, contradictions, and tensions between science and religion, both historically and in contemporary life.

2011. Religion has played a significant role in film for as long as the art form has existed. However, scholarly interest in film's religious content has recently increased, expanding beyond traditional "high art" films to the more widely distributed and commercially successful movies.

2017. Examines the complex relationship between religion and terrorism phenomena through a collection of essays freshly written for this volume.

2010. Examines how religious history and practices are woven into the political, social, cultural, and historical landscape of North America.

2012. Bringing together perspectives from the principal social sciences of religion, this encyclopedia give an overview of the globalization of religious culture and society around the world in both its historical and contemporary aspects.

2010. This encyclopedia covers a vast and interdisciplinary range of material, from ecology, theology, philosophy, and beyond. Entries cover major thinkers, religious traditions, and important events.

2009. Covers a wide range of legal issues that affect the roles of religion and law in American society. Extensive A–Z entries provide coverage of key court decisions, case studies, concepts, individuals, religious groups, organizations, and agencies shaping religion and law in today's society.

2020. Entries investigate the role of religion in society, unpacking and evaluating the significance of religion in and on human history, and tracing and outlining the social forces and influences that shape religion.

2007. Includes approximately 300 signed articles that trace the historical roots of the relations between politics and religion in the modern world and consider how these two elemental institutions of society have combined to shape public discourse, affect social attitudes, spark and sustain collective action, and influence policy, especially over the past two centuries.

2004. Provides authoritative information about the history of religious wars and violence around the world and across cultures.

2016. This encyclopedia provides an overview of the interrelation of religion and politics from colonial days to the present.

2010. Includes entries on every country of the world, with particular emphasis on the larger nations, as well as Indonesia and the Latin American countries that are traditionally given little attention in English-language reference works.

2012. Approximately 500 entries written by more than 60 contributors Primary documents that provide firsthand accounts of issues and events

2019. Provides comprehensive coverage of the history, issues, and roles of women in religions around the world and across time.

2012. Covers major themes and topics in the development of the diverse religious traditions of the United States, including the growth and spread of evangelical culture, the mutual influence of religion and politics, the rise of fundamentalism, the role of gender and popular culture, and the problems and possibilities of pluralism.

2011. A scholarly reference work with articles on each of the canonical books of the Bible, major apocryphal books of the New and Old Testaments, important non-canonical texts, and thematic essays on topics such as canonicity, textual criticism, and translation.

2013. Provides detailed, comprehensive treatments of the latest approaches to and methods for interpretation of the Bible

Offers a comprehensive and in-depth rendering of the current state of knowledge on the origins and development of the Bible according to its different canonic forms in Judaism and Christianity.

2003. Among the 12,000 signed entries in the Encyclopedia are articles on theology, philosophy, history, literary figures, saints, musicians and much more.

2013. Represents a new way of conceiving of the relationship between archaeology and biblical studies that allows the results of a wide cross-section of excavations and regional studies to contribute to the interpretation of the biblical text through an elucidation of the lifeways of the ancient world.

2016. An in-depth, comprehensive reference work that covers the cultural history of biblical texts, themes, characters, images, and the Bible itself in the literary, visual, and musical arts.

2007. Covers diverse areas of the Jewish world and civilization, including Jewish history of all eras, culture, holidays, language, scripture, and religious teachings.

2015. Offers an authoritative, comprehensive, and systematic presentation of the current state of scholarship on fundamental issues of Judaism, both past and present.

2016. This encyclopedia's second edition looks at Islam's role in the modern world, doing so in context of the religion's history and development over the last 13 centuries. Contains thematic articles, biographies of key figures, definitions, illustrations, maps and more.

2013. Organized around the central conceptual themes in research on Islam and women including Self and Body, Immigration and Minorities, Culture and Expression, Politics and Polity, and Community and Society, as well as Science, Medicine and Education among others, this work examines the scholarship on Islam and women that has expanded exponentially over the past twenty years, as well as cross-pollination between other fields and disciplines.

2014. Covers in-depth topics that are unique to the Muslim world, including basic beliefs; Muslim political history; Islam in specific geographic regions; thinkers and reformers; movements, society and economy; and international relations.

2005. An encyclopaedic dictionary of qur’ānic terms, concepts, personalities, place names, cultural history and exegesis extended with essays on the most important themes and subjects within qur’ānic studies.

2003. This unique multidisciplinary study views Jesus as one of the most central figures in history with a wide-ranging impact on society, literature, art, and philosophy.

2009. The first comprehensive work to provide historic contexts for the many religious identities expressed among Hispanic Americans.

2012. Looking at Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Nepal, Bhutan, and Maldives, alongside India, as well as Myanmar, Afghanistan, and the global South Asian diaspora, the Encyclopaedia celebrates the trans-cultural, migratory, and unique nature of South Asian Christianity.

2009 ed. This encyclopedia is a comprehensive work to assemble ideas, concepts, discourses, and extensive essays on African religion.

2004 ed. Describes the Buddhist world view, basic teachings and practices of Buddhism, as well as its different schools and sects. In addition to containing entries on Buddhist scriptures, art, architecture, divinities, monastic orders, festivals, rites and ceremonies, this set explores the history of Buddhism and the different forms it has taken in different parts of the world.

2017. Bridges the major Buddhist traditions to provide encyclopedic coverage of the most important terms, concepts, texts, authors, deities, schools, monasteries, and geographical sites from across the history of Buddhism. Covers terms from all of the canonical Buddhist languages and traditions: Sanskrit, Pali, Tibetan, Chinese, Japanese, and Korean.

2015. Coverage includes not only traditional eastern belief systems and traditions such as Buddhism, Confucianism, and Hinduism as well as Micronesian and Polynesian religious traditions in the United States, but also the culture and religious rituals of Asian American Christians.

2012-. Presents the latest research on all the main aspects of the Hindu traditions.

2009. Looks at the current state of African American religion and the impact of economic, political, and social factors on beliefs and practices.

2002. The major traditions that are described and discussed are (from the Southwest) Hinduism, Jainism, Buddhism, Sikhism and Islam, and (from the East) Taoism, Confucianism and Shinto. In addition, the tradition of Bon in Tibet, the shamanistic religions of Inner Asia, and general Chinese, Korean and Japanese religion are also given full coverage.

2010. From St Augustine & early Ethiopian philosophers to the anti-colonialist movements of Pan-Africanism and Negritude, this encyclopedia offers a comprehensive view of African thought covering the intellectual tradition both on the continent in its entirety and throughout the African Diaspora in the Americas and in Europe.